| |

Power Queen 12V 100Ah Group 24 Data Dossier: Runtime, Charging, BMS Limits and FAQs

Data Dossier: The Power Queen 12V 100Ah Group 24 is a 12.8-volt LiFePO4 deep-cycle battery rated at 100 amp-hours and 1,280 watt-hours. Those three numbers create a surprising amount of useful buyer data once you connect them to the 100-amp BMS, charging limits, temperature range, physical dimensions, and series/parallel rules.

This is a sourced product-data page, not a hands-on review. Some links are affiliate links. If you buy through one, Data Driven Buyer may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Core Specifications

SpecificationPublished valueWhy it matters
ChemistryLiFePO4Deep-cycle lithium chemistry; this model is not a starting battery.
Nominal voltage12.8 VUsed with amp-hours to derive stored energy.
Capacity100 AhCharge capacity at the battery’s nominal voltage.
Energy1,280 Wh12.8 V × 100 Ah = 1,280 Wh.
BMS100 ASets an important continuous-current ceiling for system design.
Max continuous output1,280 WMatches 12.8 V × 100 A at nominal voltage.
Max continuous charge current100 AMaximum published continuous charge current, not the recommended everyday rate.
Recommended charge current20 A / 0.2CImplies about five hours from empty to full in simple capacity/current arithmetic.
Charge voltage14.4 V ± 0.2 VCC/CV charging specification.
Charge temperature32–122°FThe classic Group 24 does not list automatic low-temperature charge protection.
Discharge temperature-4–140°FWider than its permitted charging range.
Storage temperature14–122°FThe manual separately recommends a narrower range for long-term storage.
Dimensions10.24 × 6.61 × about 8.3 inGroup 24-format case; product page and manual differ only slightly in height rounding.
WeightAbout 22.16 lbUseful for RV, boat, portable and battery-box planning.
TerminalsM8 × 16 mmImportant for cable-lug and hardware fit.
Protection classIP65Manufacturer rating for dust and water ingress protection.
Maximum expansion4P4SUp to 16 batteries in the manufacturer’s supported configuration.
Warranty5 yearsManufacturer-published warranty period.

Derived Data

Derived valueResultHow it was calculated
Cabinet footprintAbout 0.47 sq. ft.10.24 × 6.61 in
Rectangular cabinet volumeAbout 0.324 cu. ft. / 9.17 LExternal dimensions only
Energy per poundAbout 57.8 Wh/lb1,280 Wh ÷ 22.16 lb
Energy per external case literAbout 140 Wh/L1,280 Wh ÷ 9.17 L external envelope
Ideal 20A charge time5 hours100 Ah ÷ 20 A; charging behavior can extend real time
Ideal current for 100W DC load7.8 A100 W ÷ 12.8 V
Ideal current for 500W DC load39.1 A500 W ÷ 12.8 V
Ideal current for 1,000W DC load78.1 A1,000 W ÷ 12.8 V
4 batteries in series51.2 V, 100 Ah, 5.12 kWhVoltage adds; amp-hours do not
4 batteries in parallel12.8 V, 400 Ah, 5.12 kWhAmp-hours add; voltage does not
Maximum 4P4S bank51.2 V, 400 Ah, 20.48 kWh16 × 1.28 kWh

Theoretical Runtime by Load

The following is simple stored-energy arithmetic before wiring losses, inverter losses, BMS behavior, voltage sag, reserve margin, temperature, or device startup loads.

Continuous loadIdeal runtime from 1,280 Wh
50 W25.6 hours
100 W12.8 hours
200 W6.4 hours
500 W2.56 hours
1,000 W1.28 hours
1,280 W1.0 hour mathematically

The last row should not be read as a promise that a battery will deliver exactly one hour at its maximum continuous-output rating. Real systems lose energy in wiring and conversion, and voltage changes throughout discharge.

Classic vs Smart Group 24: A Small Name Change With a Big Cold-Weather Difference

Power Queen’s current comparison table shows the classic and Smart Group 24 versions with the same 12.8 V nominal voltage, 100 Ah capacity, 1,280 Wh energy, 100 A BMS, basic dimensions, and nominal continuous output.

The Smart version adds Bluetooth monitoring and low-temperature charging protection. The classic version lists a 32°F minimum charging temperature but does not list automatic low-temperature protection. That means the classic battery’s lack of a protection feature should not be mistaken for permission to charge it below freezing.

One Manual Detail That Changes Installation Planning

The Group 24 manual says to install the battery upright with the post bolts facing up. It says not to mount it upside down and tells owners who need side mounting to contact Power Queen to confirm the permitted direction.

That matters because “LiFePO4 can be mounted any way” is too broad to apply automatically to every battery enclosure and BMS design.

Short Burst Current: 280A and 400A Are Not Necessarily a Conflict

The current product page lists a 280 A maximum discharge current for 5 seconds. The Group 24 manual lists 400 A for 100 milliseconds. Those are different durations, so they describe different transient limits rather than a simple contradiction.

The number that matters most for continuous loads is still the published 100 A continuous discharge and 1,280 W continuous output.

Buyer FAQ: Questions the Spec Sheet Usually Doesn’t Answer

How many watt-hours are in a 12.8V 100Ah Power Queen battery?

1,280 Wh. Multiply 12.8 V × 100 Ah.

How long will it run a 100-watt load?

About 12.8 hours theoretically. An AC appliance running through an inverter will run for less because of inverter and system losses.

How long will it run a 500-watt load?

About 2.56 hours theoretically before losses and reserve margin.

How long will it run a 1,000-watt inverter load?

The battery contains enough nominal energy for about 1.28 hours at 1,000 watts before losses. A 1,000-watt DC load corresponds to about 78 A at 12.8 V; an inverter will require more input current than the simple DC arithmetic because it is not 100% efficient.

Can this battery continuously power a 1,500-watt load?

Not according to its published continuous-output limit. The battery is rated for 1,280 W maximum continuous output. A 1,500-watt load would require about 117 A even before conversion losses at 12.8 V, above the 100 A continuous BMS rating.

Can I use a 2,000-watt inverter with it?

An inverter’s nameplate size does not force the battery to produce that much power, so a 2,000-watt inverter can exist in a system while carrying smaller loads. But this single battery’s published continuous output is 1,280 W. The actual connected load must stay within the battery, BMS, wiring, fuse, and inverter limits.

How fast will a 20A charger charge it?

100 Ah ÷ 20 A gives an ideal five-hour charge time from empty. Power Queen also describes about five hours at its recommended 20 A rate. Real charging can take longer near full charge.

Can the classic Group 24 charge below freezing?

The published charging range starts at 32°F. Unlike the Smart version, the classic model does not list automatic low-temperature charging protection. Do not interpret the missing protection as permission to charge below the specified range.

Can it discharge below freezing?

Yes, within the published discharge range down to -4°F. Charging and discharging temperature limits are different.

Can it be mounted on its side?

The manual instructs upright installation and says to contact Power Queen if side mounting is required to confirm the direction. It specifically says not to mount the battery upside down.

Can I use it as a car starting battery?

No. Power Queen states that this product is for deep-cycle use and is not intended as a starter battery.

Can I use it for a golf cart?

Power Queen’s product guidance says this battery is not suitable for golf-cart use. A purpose-built battery with the appropriate current and system requirements is the safer match.

How much energy would four batteries provide?

Four batteries contain 5.12 kWh total, whether arranged as four in series for 51.2 V / 100 Ah or four in parallel for 12.8 V / 400 Ah.

How much energy is in the full 4P4S configuration?

Sixteen 1.28-kWh batteries equal 20.48 kWh, matching Power Queen’s published maximum-bank figure.

Can I mix the classic Group 24 with the Smart version?

Do not assume closely related models can be mixed in one series/parallel bank. Power Queen’s Smart-product guidance warns about compatibility with other variants. Follow the exact model’s series/parallel instructions and use matched batteries where required.

What size terminals does it use?

The current product specifications list M8 × 16 mm terminals.

Is IP65 waterproof?

IP65 indicates dust protection and protection against water jets under the rating standard. It does not mean the battery is intended for submersion.

Related DDB Guides

Check current Power Queen 12V 100Ah Group 24 availability

Primary Sources

Similar Posts